GLADSTONE C made the most of a slip-up by their rivals for the Northwich and District League title to establish a six-point lead at Christmas.

They whitewashed back-markers Rudheath, while Castle D crashed to a 4-3 defeat against clubmates Castle B.

Frame successes for captain Adi Faulkner, Steve Baskerville and Richard Cain established a 3-0 lead before Steve Moores’ maximum break sparked a fight-back by the champions.

They restored parity before Antony Dale denied them victory in a decider.

Gladstone E sit third in the table after restricting Gladstone A to a single frame, while Barn Owl E occupy fourth place after recovering from 3-1 down to beat Castle A.

Steve James, who launched their comeback, leads the way in the Division One averages after recording a ninth successive win.

Lion A won four straight frames to inflict on Division Two leaders Castle C only a second defeat of the campaign.

They had trailed 2-0.

All of the other games in the second tier were won by the home team, including a 4-3 victory for second-placed Owley Wood B against their clubmates.

Owley Wood A came from behind three times to level before Paul Fletcher dashed their hopes in the seventh frame.

Wheatsheaf closed a gap to Greenbank C ahead of them at the bottom of the table following a narrow win against visiting Barn Owl B.

Greenbank C went down at Gladstone D after giving up a 3-2 lead.

Iron Bridge A strengthened their hold on a promotion position in Division Three after beating Iron Bridge H.

Andrew Kerr maintained an unblemished record for the victors with an eight win of the campaign, leaving his side eight points clear of their third-placed clubmates.

Broken Cross are seven points better off in first place following a 5-2 win at Greenbank B.

Slow & Easy end 2017 in fourth place after squeezing past wooden-spoonists Blue Barrel B, who had led 3-2.

Pat Green took a deciding frame for Witton Chimes B against Green Dragon, while Moulton Legion were awarded maximum points from a meeting with Blue Barrel A after their opponents’ no-show.


Northwich and District Pool League

Week 10

Division One: Barn Owl E 4-3 Castle A; Castle B 4-3 Castle D; Gladstone A 1-6 Gladstone E; Rudheath 0-7 Gladstone C. No game: Gladstone B.

Division Two: Castle C 3-4 Lion A; Gladstone D 4-3 Greenbank C; Greenbank A 4-3 Witton Chimes A; Owley Wood B 4-3 Owley Wood A; Wheatsheaf 4-3 Barn Owl B.

Division Three: Blue Barrel B 3-4 Slow & Easy; Greenbank B 2-5 Broken Cross; Iron Bridge H 2-5 Iron Bridge A; Moulton Legion w/o Blue Barrel A; Witton Chimes B 4-3 Green Dragon.

Additional reporting by Rob Winnington