GLADSTONE C were crowned as Northwich and District League champions after concluding the campaign with a routine home victory.

Their target now is to add a Team Knockout success to a third Division One title in the past four seasons.

A 5-2 win against Barn Owl E secured the frames they required to ensure Castle D, who prevailed against clubmates Castle A, finish as runners-up.

At the bottom, Rudheath were condemned to the drop following a 6-1 defeat at Gladstone E.

Liam Jones took the opening frame to raise hopes that were swiftly dashed.

A head-to-head with Castle A in the Supplementary Shield final on Wednesday at least provides an opportunity for cheer.

Elsewhere Gladstone B won four successive frames – including Dave Swindley’s triumph in a decider – to overturn a 3-0 deficit at Castle B.

A race to be promoted as champions from Division Two went down to the final frame of the season.

Matthew Webster was victorious for Owley Wood B, who took top spot by a single point from Castle C as a reward for a 4-3 win.

Their rivals, who had led 3-2, are promoted too.

Barn Owl B missed out by the narrowest of margins despite Barry Watkins securing victory for them against Owley Wood A.

Witton Chimes A, who provide the opposition for Gladstone C in next week’s Team Knockout final, warmed up with a 5-2 win against relegated Wheatsheaf.

Greenbank C, beaten by clubmates Greenbank A, are demoted too.

Iron Bridge A secured promotion from Division Three in style – by thrashing Blue Barrel A to reach 100 points for the season.

Broken Cross, already guaranteed to finish first, put behind them successive defeats when they concluded their campaign with a 5-2 win against Moulton Legion.

Scott Jones’ maximum break was a highlight for Witton Chimes B as they lost at Slow & Easy, while Green Dragon saw off third-placed Greenbank B.

Meanwhile Julie Carlon held her nerve to clinch a decisive seventh frame for Iron Bridge H in a meeting with Blue Barrel B.


Northwich and District Pool League

Week 18

Division One: Castle A 2-5 Castle D; Castle B 3-4 Gladstone B; Gladstone C 5-2 Barn Owl E; Gladstone E 6-1 Rudheath. No game: Gladstone A.

Division Two: Barn Owl B 4-3 Owley Wood A; Greenbank C 2-5 Greenbank A; Lion A 2-5 Gladstone D; Owley Wood B 4-3 Castle C; Witton Chimes A 5-2 Wheatsheaf.

Division Three: Blue Barrel A 1-6 Iron Bridge A; Broken Cross 5-2 Moulton Legion; Green Dragon 4-3 Greenbank B; Iron Bridge H 4-3 Blue Barrel B; Slow & Easy 5-2 Witton Chimes B.


Supplementary Shield final

Wednesday, March 14

Castle A v Rudheath (at Gladstone Club)

Additional reporting by Robert Winnington