HOLLY Weedall improved on a record that has stood for more than two decades on her way to another victory in Cheshire’s colours on Saturday.
The Weaverham High School student was the outstanding athlete in the junior girls’ 1,500m during the Mason Trophy meet at Alexander Stadium, topping the time-sheet in 4:35.29.
It lowers a marker for the event set by Emma Ward, who clocked 4:35.48 while representing Staffordshire in 1996.
“It’s an outstanding achievement to break a record in place for that long,” said Johnny Goodall, head of PE at Weaverham and one of the county team’s managers in Birmingham.
“The standard at the Mason Trophy is high and a list of previous winners includes some names that have gone on to represent Great Britain.
“Holly should be proud.”
Weedall, a member at Vale Royal Athletics Club, won a bronze medal in her age-group category at last year’s English Schools’ Track and Field Championships.
She has run faster over the distance this season, posting a lifetime best 4:30.55 at a Trafford Grand Prix in April, and will be a contender for overall honours again when she returns to Birmingham.
Most athletes from mid Cheshire improved on their performance during Cheshire Schools’ Track and Field Championships seven days earlier when they wore the county’s black and gold vest.
Jack England, also of Weaverham High School, powered his way to first place in the inter boys’ hammer with a throw of 38.21m.
Meanwhile Evie Tipping (The Grange School) was third in a high-class inter girls’ hammer competition that featured four contenders who met the qualifying standard for the national championships.
Her best was 51.56m.
Hermione Mason (Hartford Church of England High School) classified third in the junior girls’ 75m hurdles after timing 11.74s, an event won by teammate Meg Corker (Saints Peter and Paul Catholic College).
There were top-six finishes too for County High School Leftwich student Sam Doe, fifth in the junior boys’ 300m, and The Grange’s Alex Causton (junior boys’ long jump).
Cheshire finished sixth overall, after points collected during junior and inter events were combined, while Greater Manchester took first prize.
Results
Mason Trophy
Saturday, June 15
At Alexander Stadium, Birmingham
Junior boys
100m: 7. Gabriel Mikoleizik (St Nicholas RC) 12.38s
300m: 5. Sam Doe (Leftwich) 39.07s
800m: 7. Patrick Griffith (St Nicholas RC) 2:06.83
80m hurdles: 8. Finlay Nugent (Leftwich) 13.53s
High jump: 8=. Jacob Foster (St Nicholas RC) 1.55m
Long jump: 5. Alex Causton (The Grange) 5.67m
Shot: 10. Ryley Kiernan (Weaverham) 10.30m
Discus: 10. Ben Thorn (Weaverham) 26.48m
Javelin: 11. Remi Livesey (The Grange) 30.58m
Hammer: 5. Isaac Millachip (Weaverham) 21.86m
Junior girls
800m: 12. Grace Roberts (Hartord CoE) 2:22.89
1,500m: 1. Holly Weedall (Weaverham) 4:35.29
75m hurdles: 3. Hermione Mason (Hartford CoE) 11.74s
High jump: 3=. Jessica Appleby-Smith (Weaverham) 1.46m
Inter boys
High jump: 7=. Charlie Hyde (Weaverham) 1.65m
Discus: 16. Cameron Bourne (Hartford CoE) 22.24m
Hammer: 1. Jack England (Weaverham) 38.21m
Inter girls
Shot: 17. Anna Howman (Leftwich) 7.31m
Javelin: 8. Megan Henshall (Leftwich) 30.93m; 17. Hannah Ford (Leftwich) 17.64m
Hammer: 3. Evie Tipping (The Grange) 51.56m
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel