Match of the Day
Winnington Park v Hawk Green
Cheshire League Division Two
Alec Butcher's men suffered a setback when they lost at higher-ranked Lymm in a T20 group-stage encounter on Thursday.
A head-to-head with newcomers Hawk Green, expected by most observers to be promoted to the top-flight as champions, will provide another test of their progress to date.
However the home team will be buoyed by a promising start that sees them enter a new month occupying fourth place in the table.
And a decent alternative...
Oulton Park v Timperley
Cheshire County League Premier Division
The Little Budworth side resumes a quest to record a first league victory of the summer when Timperley arrive at Pinfold Lane.
Martyn East's men may feel like they missed an opportunity when they lost to Marple, opponents they had beaten in the Cheshire Cup six days earlier, last weekend.
Their primary objective will be to improve at the crease after passing 200 only once in six Premier Division fixtures.
And what about...?
Weaverham v North East Cheshire
Cheshire League Division One
The Russets have lost their past two matches, both of them high-scoring encounters, and gave a good account of themselves each time.
They start the weekend sat eighth in the standings after winning two, and losing three others, of their games since returning to the Cheshire League.
All-rounder Kevin Douglas is a man in form after scoring back-to-back half-centuries and is closing in on 300 runs for the campaign already.
Why not go and give your local side some support?
Here is a full list of fixtures from the respective competitions our teams play in:
Vivio Cheshire County League
ECB Premier Division (12.30pm): Cheadle v Neston; Chester Boughton Hall v Widnes; Grappenhall v Alderley Edge; Nantwich v Hyde; Oulton Park v Timperley; Toft v Marple.
Division One (1pm): Bollington v Upton; Brooklands v Bramhall; Macclesfield v Bowdon; Romiley v Didsbury; Sale v Davenham; Urmston v Oxton.
Division Two (1pm): Alvanley v Tattenhall; Barrow v Congleton; Christleton v Mobberley; Hale Barns v Warrington; Lindow v Stockport; Stockport Georgians v Northwich.
Second XI, Premier Division (1pm): Alderley Edge v Grappenhall; Didsbury v Chester Boughton Hall; Hyde v Nantwich; Marple v Toft; Neston v Cheadle; Upton v Oulton Park.
Second XI, Division Two (1pm): Congleton v Cheadle Hulme; Davenham v Ashton on Mersey; Neston 3rd v Bollington; Stockport v Lindow; Tattenhall v Alvanley; Widnes v Hale Barns.
UKFast Cheshire League
Division One (1pm): Ashton on Mersey v Kingsley; Cheadle Hulme v Port Sunlight; Lymm v Haslington; Runcorn v Oakmere; Stockport Trinity v Barnton; Weaverham v North East Cheshire.
Division Two (1pm): Irby v Heaton Mersey; Maritime v Ashley; Middlewich v Appleton; Prestbury v Bredbury St Mark's; Stretton v Langley; Winnington Park v Hawk Green; Woodford v Wilmslow.
Division Four (1pm): Bowdon Vale v Trafford MV; Kerridge v Saughall; Malpas v Winsford; Styal v Mossley; Tranmere Victoria v Glazebury; Westminster Park v Wistaston Village.
Division A (1pm): Didsbury 5th v Upton 3rd; Haslington 2nd v Lymm 2nd; Mobberley 2nd v Irby 2nd; Northwich 2nd v Weaverham 2nd; Oakmere 2nd v Runcorn 2nd; Port Sunlight 2nd v Woodford 2nd.
Division B East (1pm): Ashley 2nd v Warrington 3rd; Bredbury St Mark's 2nd v Stretton 2nd; Brooklands 3rd v Timperley 3rd; Hawk Green 2nd v Middlewich 2nd; Macclesfield 3rd v Cheadle Hulme 3rd; Wilmslow 2nd v Stockport Trinity 2nd.
Division B West (1pm): Appleton 2nd v The Groves; Barnton 2nd v Neston 4th; Chester Boughton Hall 3rd v Maritime 2nd; Kingsley 2nd v Cholmondeley 2nd; Oxton 3rd v Aston 2nd; Timperley 4th v Barrow 2nd.
Division C North/South (1pm): Ashley Academy v Hartford; Glazebury 2nd v Winnington Park 2nd; Haslington 3rd v Appleton 4th; Knutsford 2nd v Rostherne; North East Cheshire 2nd v Europa Exiles; Warrington 4th v Holmes Chapel 2nd; Wistaston Village 2nd v Bunbury 2nd.
Sunday, June 2
Unicorns Knockout Trophy
Last 16 (11am): Berkshire v Dorset (at Oratory School); Cambridgeshire v Norfolk (at Exning); Cornwall v Buckinghamshire (at Truro); Herefordshire v Staffordshire (at Eastnor); Lincolnshire v Cheshire (at Bracebridge Heath); Shropshire v Cumberland (at Oswestry; Wales v Oxfordshire (at Lisvane); Wiltshire v Devon (at Warminster).
Cheshire Cup
First Round (1pm): Alderley Edge v Urmston.
Cheshire Shield
Quarter-finals (1pm): Hale Barns v Parkfield Liscard; Kingsley v Haslington; Westminster Park v Cheadle Hulme.
Cheshire Women’s League
Division One (1.30pm): Appleton v Oakmere; Chester Boughton Hall v Stockport Trinity.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here