CASTLE D start a meeting with Gladstone C tonight, Wednesday, with a narrow one-point lead in a race for the Northwich and District League title.
They returned to the Division One summit following a 5-2 win over Owley Wood B while the champions slipped to a 4-3 reverse against Castle A at the same time.
Nick Hamman and Chris Cain led a fight-back from 2-1 down for the latter before Neil Wilson prevailed in a decider.
There was a thrilling finish too at Rudheath where the hosts recovered from 3-1 adrift before Christ Southerton potted the final black to secure the bonus-points.
John Lewis had taken the sixth frame level the scores.
At the bottom, Gladstone E recorded only a second win of the campaign when they thrashed Gladstone B.
Broken Cross were comfortable 6-1 victors against Lion A in Division Two and remain in the second promotion position as a result.
Greenbank C are only a point further back after taking the first five frames when they dispatched Witton Chimes A.
Skiper Nick Clarke clinched a decisive seventh frame for leaders Greenbank A as they squeezed past Owley Wood A while Barn Owl B kept alive their hopes of stepping up to the top-flight by winning at Iron Bridge A.
Back-markers Witton Albion were grateful to James Spruce after his frame success secured a 4-3 win over Gladstone D.
Two players made a maximum break in Division Three matches.
Paul Coot’s clearance hauled Iron Bridge H level at 2-2 in their meeting with third-placed Greenbank B, who went on to take the remaining frames.
Si Cross potted all eight balls from a single visit to the table during leaders Green Dragon A’s victory over Witton Chimes B.
They are 10 points clear of Green Dragon B, who edged out their guests Slow & Easy B after Nathan Peach won a deciding frame, with three matches left.
Elsewhere there were wins for Wheatsheaf and Winnington Rec against Slow & Easy A and Blue Barrel respectively.
Results
Northwich and District Pool League
Week 15
Wednesday, February 13
Division One: Castle D 5-2 Owley Wood B; Gladstone B 1-6 Gladstone E; Gladstone C 3-4 Castle A; Rudheath 4-3 Castle B. No game: Castle C
Division Two: Broken Cross 6-1 Lion A; Greenbank C 5-2 Witton Chimes A; Iron Bridge A 2-5 Barn Owl B; Owley Wood A 3-4 Greenbank A; Witton Albion 4-3 Gladstone D.
Division Three: Greenbank B 5-2 Iron Bridge H; Green Dragon B 4-3 Slow & Easy B; Slow & Easy A 3-4 Wheatsheaf; Winnington Rec 5-2 Blue Barrel; Witton Chimes B 2-5 Green Dragon A.
Fixtures
Week 16
Wednesday, February 20
Division One: Castle A v Gladstone E; Castle B v Gladstone B; Gladstone C v Castle D; Owley Wood B v Castle C. No game: Rudheath
Division Two: Barn Owl B v Broken Cross; Gladstone D v Iron Bridge A; Greenbank C v Witton Albion; Lion A v Owley Wood A; Witton Chimes A v Greenbank A.
Division Three: Greenbank B v Slow & Easy A; Green Dragon A v Green Dragon B; Iron Bridge H v Blue Barrel; Slow & Easy B v Winnington Rec; Wheatsheaf v Witton Chimes B.
Additional reporting by Rob Winnington
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here