A RACE to be promoted to the Northwich and District League’s top-flight next season is too close to call after the latest round of matches.
Greenbank A, long-time leaders in Division Two, are almost certain to finish first after a 6-1 thrashing of closest-rivals Broken Cross leaves them 15 points clear with four matches left.
Six teams below them are separated by just three points.
Greenbank C sit third after surviving a scare against Gladstone D; Steve Holehouse won a deciding frame after their opponents had fought back from 3-0 down to level.
Elsewhere Owley Wood A lost the first two frames in their meeting with Witton Chimes A but remain in contention after winning the next four.
Barn Owl B, victors against Witton Albion after captain Barry Watkins won a decisive seventh frame, and Iron Bridge A – who prevailed 5-2 at lowly Lion A – kept their hopes alive too.
Gladstone C returned to the Division One summit after a head-to-head with Owley Wood B that featured two maximum breaks.
Shaun Brearley cleared the table in a single visit for the champions, while Dave Wright potted all eight balls to claim the Weaverham outfit’s solitary frame.
Castle D, who did not play, are three points adrift.
Gladstone B remain in third position after recording a seventh win form their past eight attempts, the latest one at Castle A’s expense after Dave Swindley won a decider.
Green Dragon A moved four points clear at the top of Division Three following a 5-2 win against Slow & Easy A.
They were assisted too by Greenbank B slipping up at back-markers Wheatsheaf where Paul Owen and Graham Crouch took the final two frames for the hosts.
Third-placed Iron Bridge H lost unexpectedly at home to Winnington Rec, who won four of the first five frames.
Green Dragon B remain in contention after thrashing Blue Barrel in their encounter.
Results
Northwich and District Pool League
Week 14
Wednesday, January 30
Division One: Castle A 3-4 Gladstone B; Castle B 5-2 Castle C; Gladstone E 3-4 Rudheath; Owley Wood B 1-6 Gladstone C. No game: Castle D
Division Two: Barn Owl B 4-3 Witton Albion; Gladstone D 3-4 Greenbank C; Greenbank A 6-1 Broken Cross; Lion A 2-5 Iron Bridge A; Witton Chimes A 3-4 Owley Wood A.
Division Three: Blue Barrel 1-6 Green Dragon B: Green Dragon A 5-2 Slow & Easy A; Iron Bridge H 2-5 Winnington Rec; Slow & Easy B 4-3 Witton Chimes B; Wheatsheaf 4-3 Greenbank B.
Fixtures
Week 15
Wednesday, February 6
Alan Backhouse Team Knockout Cup
Semi-finals: Castle D v Gladstone C; Iron Bridge H v Castle C (both at Gladstone Club)
Supplementary Shield
Semi-finals: Iron Bridge A v Greenbank C; Witton Chimes A v Rudheath (both at Castle)
Division One: Owley Wood B v Castle B.
Division Three: Green Dragon A v Winnington Rec; Wheatsheaf v Green Dragon B.
Additional reporting by Rob Winnington
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here