Match of the day
Northwich Victoria v Silsden
FA Vase Third Round
Vics host a familiar foe this weekend when they attempt to reach the last 32.
They were the first opponent to beat promoted Silsden this season in a North West Counties League fixture and start the next meeting as favourites.
Their form at Wincham Park has been impressive, and Steve Wilkes' side have yet to concede a goal in four FA Vase games to date.
And what about...?
Winsford United v Abbey Hey
North West Counties League
Blues can move further away from the Premier Division's drop zone if they can record back-to-back league wins for the first time this term.
A 2-1 win at West Didsbury last weekend was a timely boost ahead of hosting opponents that have lost seven of their past eight league games.
If you fancy a road trip...
City of Liverpool v 1874 Northwich
North West Counties League
Improving 1874 Northwich, unbeaten in their past six Premier Division matches, will have their progress tested by the table-toppers.
They travel to Bootle with a point to prove too following a 6-3 defeat against the Purps on the season's opening day.
Their hosts will be smarting for a different reason; a 3-0 reverse at Congleton last weekend was their first in the league this term.
Why not give your local team a cheer?
Here's a full list of Saturday's fixtures:
FA Vase (ko 3pm)
Third Round inc: Northwich Victoria v Silsden (at Witton Albion FC)
To see a full list of fixtures, click here
Northern Premier League (ko 3pm)
Premier Division: Bamber Bridge v Stalybridge; Basford v Scarborough; Gainsborough v Witton; Hyde v Grantham; Marine v Warrington; Mickleover v Farsley Celtic; North Ferriby v Lancaster; South Shields v Matlock; Stafford v Buxton; Whitby v Nantwich; Workington v Hednesford.
North West Counties League (ko 3pm)
Premier Division: Barnoldswick v Charnock Richard; City of Liverpool v 1874 Northwich (at Bootle); Hanley v Burscough; Litherland REMYCA v Squires Gate; Winsford v Abbey Hey.
Mid-Cheshire District FA Challenge Cup (ko 1.30pm)
Group stage play-off: Clock Tower v Barnton Wanderers.
Cheshire League (ko 2pm unless stated)
Premier Division: Altrincham res v Middlewich (at Egerton Youth Club); Billinge v Pilkington; Greenalls PSO v Egerton; Malpas v Denton; Poynton v Daten; Whaley Bridge v Knutsford.
League One: Buxton res v Blacon; Lostock Gralam v Garswood; Moore v Golborne; Vulcan v Orford; Windle Labour v Halebank; Winstanley v Grappenhall.
League Two: Cheadle Heath res v Ashton Ath res; Cheadle Town res v Holmes Chapel (3pm); Club AZ v Rylands res; Cuddington v Ashton Town res; Maine Road v Wythenshawe Town Development.
Reserves Division: Broadheath Central v Greenalls PSO; Eagle v Winstanley; Garswood A v Billinge; Golborne v Pilkington; Middlewich v Poynton; Moore v FC St Helens; Orford v Vulcan.
Crewe and District League (ko 2pm)
Premier Division: Mary Dendy v Sandbach Town; Tarporley v Winnington Ave; Winsford Saxons v Over 3 Grange.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here