Match of the Day
1874 Northwich v Charnock Richard
The home team have lost four of their past five matches, although they were all played in the space of seven days.
They will be motivated to avenge a defeat against Charnock Richard in the return earlier this month, and a victory would leave them four points adrift of their guests with three games in hand.
1874’s hopes of challenging for a promotion place have all but disappeared, but they will still hope to break into the top-six by the end of an arduous campaign.
It’s an important afternoon for…
Witton Albion
Carl Macauley’s men have already secured their highest finish in the National League System for five years after a 5-0 win at Stalybridge on Thursday guaranteed them seventh spot in the Northern Premier League’s top-flight.
A victory against Lancaster City on Saturday would take them to 70 points as well as confirming that no rival will complete a Premier Division double against them this season.
And what about…
Barnton Wanderers v Winnington Avenue (kick-off 2pm)
Barnton Wanderers can take another step closer to the Crewe and District League’s Premier Division title if they collect maximum points from a meeting with neighbours Winnington Avenue.
Their lead at the table’s summit is worth 10 points following a run of eight successive wins since the turn of the year.
They also won the return game 6-2 in October.
Why not go and give your local side a cheer?
Here’s a full list of fixtures from the respective competitions our teams play in:
Northern Premier League
Premier Division (3pm unless stated): Altrincham v Hednesford; Coalville v Rushall; Farsley Celtic v Marine; Halesowen v Stalybridge; Mickleover v Barwell; Nantwich v Stafford; Shaw Lane v Matlock; Stourbridge v Warrington; Sutton Coldfield v Grantham; Whitby v Buxton; Witton v Lancaster; Workington v Ashton Utd.
North West Counties League
Premier Division (3pm unless stated): 1874 Northwich v Charnock Richard (at Winsford United FC); AFC Darwen v Congleton; AFC Liverpool v Irlam (at Marine FC); Ashton Ath v Runcorn Town; Barnoldswick v Barnton; Bootle v Winsford; Burscough v Abbey Hey; Hanley v City of Liverpool; Northwich Victoria v Squires Gate (at Barnton FC); Padiham v Maine Road; Widnes v West Didsbury & Chorlton.
Cheshire League
League One (3pm unless stated): Cheadle Town res v AFC Macclesfield; FC St Helens v Daten; Halebank v Styal; Lostock Gralam v Golborne; Mersey Valley v West Didsbury & Chorlton res.
League Two: Blacon v Unicorn; Buxton res v Cuddington; Daten v FC St Helens; St Helens Town res v Grappenhall (12.15pm).
Crewe and District FA Junior Shield
Final (2pm): Over 3 Grange v Sandbach Curshaws (at Crewe FC).
Crewe and District League
Premier Division (2pm): Barnton Wanderers v Winnington Ave; Clock Tower v Mary Dendy; Sandbach Town v Winnington Ave 1994.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here