Match of the Day
Winsford United v Northwich Victoria
Winsford United will be keen to channel the anguish they felt at conceding a controversial stoppage-time goal against 1874 Northwich during a defeat on Thursday.
Blues had only lost one of their previous 10 games in all competitions, and did enough against their tenants to claim they deserved at least a share of the spoils.
Blues hammered Northwich Victoria in the return at Townfield earlier this season, although their guests tomorrow are unrecognisable from the side that played that afternoon.
Vics haven’t had an opportunity to play again since a disappointing exit from the Macron Cup at Burscough last month.
It’s an important afternoon for…
Middlewich Town
The Witches boosted their promotion hopes with a 1-0 win at Pilkington last time out, and can do so again if they repeat the trick against Egerton on Saturday.
Yellows are a direct rival in a race for places in the Cheshire League’s top-flight, which adds weight to the teams’ first meeting of the campaign.
Town are six points adrift of their guests, with a game in hand, before kick-off.
And what about…
Cuddington v Styal res
Cuddington hope to reach the Northern Cup last four, and keep alive their hopes of winning a trophy this season, when they host lower-ranked opponents in a quarter-finals tie tomorrow.
Gareth Harwood’s side have shown improved form in the past fortnight, putting five goals past Maine Road reserves and performing well against promotion-hopeful Broadheath Central.
Why not go and give your local side a cheer?
Here’s a full list of fixtures from the respective competitions our teams play in:
Northern Premier League
Premier Division (3pm unless stated): Ashton Utd v Whitby; Barwell v Sutton Coldfield; Buxton v Workington; Grantham v Mickleover; Hednesford v Stourbridge; Lancaster v Altrincham; Marine v Witton; Matlock v Coalville; Nantwich v Warrington; Rushall v Shaw Lane; Stafford v Halesowen; Stalybridge v Farsley Celtic.
North West Counties League
Premier Division (3pm unless stated): Charnock Richard v Congleton; Hanley v Barnoldswick; Irlam v 1874 Northwich; Maine Road v Runcorn Linnets; Padiham v Bootle; Runcorn Town v AFC Darwen; Widnes v AFC Liverpool; Winsford v Northwich Victoria.
Cheshire League
League One (3pm unless stated): Daten v Halebank; FC St Helens v Cheadle res; Garswood v West Didsbury & Chorlton res (3.30pm); Golborne v Pilkington; Middlewich v Egerton; Styal v Windle Labour.
League Two: Broadheath Central v Winstanley; Moore v Ford Motors; Orford v Maine Road res (2pm); Sandbach Utd res v Grappenhall; Unicorn v St Helens Town res.
Reserves Division: Garswood v Eagle; Greenalls PSO v Poynton (1.30pm); Linotype v Golborne; Rylands v Middlewich; Double-headers: Billinge v Denton (2pm), Denton v Billinge (3.30pm); Moore v FC St Helens res (2pm), FC St Helens v Moore (3.30pm); Vulcan v Orford (2pm), Orford v Vulcan (3.30pm).
JA Walton Challenge Cup
Quarter-finals (3pm): Blacon v Vulcan; Mersey Valley v Lostock Gralam.
Northern Cup
Quarter-finals: Cuddington v Styal res (1.30pm); Market Drayton Tigers v Over 3 Grange (2.30pm); Pilkington v Ecclesfield (12.15pm).
Crewe and District League
Premier Division (2pm): Club AZ v Clock Tower; Madeley White Star v Winnington Ave 1994; Sandbach Town v Mary Dendy.
AJ Cooke Trophy
Semi-finals (2pm): Winnington Ave v Winsford Saxons.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here