Match of the Day
Witton Albion v Whitby Town
Carl Macauley’s men needed a stoppage-time goal to edge out Matlock last weekend, and their reward was to close a gap to the Northern Premier League Premier Division play-offs places.
That distance is six points before this weekend’s visit of improving Whitby, who are unbeaten in their past six league games.
Albion must improve their form at Wincham Park if they are to keep alive their hopes of claiming a top-five spot, and that includes winning games like this one.
It’s an important afternoon for…
Winsford United
Blues ended a wait of more than five weeks to play a North West Counties League game when they lost at home to Hanley on Wednesday.
They were understandably rusty at both ends of the field, something they can ill-afford to be against in-form Bootle.
A frustrating run of postponements has seen Lee Duckworth’s side slide into the table’s bottom-half – a direction of travel they will be keen to reverse.
And what about…
Middlewich Town
The Witches have lost their past three Cheshire League One matches and, following Deva Athletic’s resignation and subsequent removal of their playing record, have slipped to eighth in the table.
A disappointing exit from the JA Walton Challenge Cup last weekend, when they let slip a lead against Halebank, will make them more determined to kick-start their campaign at Styal.
Why not go and give your local side a cheer?
Here’s a full list of fixtures from the respective competitions our teams play in:
FA Vase
Quarter-finals (3pm): Bracknell v Marske; Leighton v 1874 Northwich; Melksham v Thatcham; Stockton v Windsor.
Northern Premier League
Premier Division (3pm unless stated): Ashton Utd v Altrincham; Barwell v Workington; Buxton v Stourbridge; Halesowen v Matlock; Hednesford v Warrington; Lancaster v Rushall; Marine v Mickleover; Nantwich v Grantham; Shaw Lane v Coalville; Stafford v Stalybridge; Sutton Coldfield v Farsley Celtic; Witton v Whitby.
North West Counties League
Premier Division (3pm unless stated): Barnoldswick v Runcorn Linnets; City of Liverpool v Widnes (at Bootle FC); Congleton v Squires Gate; Irlam v AFC Darwen; Maine Road v Burscough; Northwich Victoria v Ashton Ath (at Barnton FC); Padiham v Charnock Richard; Runcorn Town v Barnton; West Didsbury & Chorlton v Abbey Hey; Winsford v Bootle.
Cheshire League
League One (2pm unless stated): Daten v AFC Macclesfield; Cheadle res v West Didsbury & Chorlton res (3pm); Egerton v Windle Labour; FC St Helens v Halebank; Garswood v Pilkington; Golborne v Lostock Gralam; Styal v Middlewich (3pm).
League Two: Broadheath Central v Moore; Grappenhall v Maine Road res; Orford v Winstanley; St Helens Town res v Blacon (12.15pm); Tarporley v Buxton res; Vulcan v Unicorn.
Reserves Division: Denton v Pilkington; Greenalls PSO v Linotype; Poynton v Orford; Styal v Knutsford A (Midday).
Reserves Division Challenge Cup
Second Round (2pm): Middlewich v Eagle.
Crewe and District League
Premier Division (2pm): Over 3 Grange v Winnington Ave 1994; Sandbach Town v Witton res.
AJ Cooke Trophy
Quarter-finals (2pm): Barnton Wanderers v Winsford Saxons; Madeley White Star v Clock Tower.
First round: Winnington Ave v Winsford res.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here