Match of the Day
1874 Northwich v Chichester City
At stake is a place in the FA Vase last eight, something neither club has enjoyed previously in their history.
1874 Northwich have hired Witton Albion’s Wincham Park home to host the tie, a plan that worked in their favour when Pontefract Collieries visited mid Cheshire last month.
Their guests, from the southern Combination Football League, have won their past five matches in all competitions.
It’s an important afternoon for…
Witton Albion
Carl Macauley’s men have undoubtedly made progress since they lost narrowly against Grantham Town during the teams’ first meeting of the season at the start of December.
January brought with it wins against Altrincham and Nantwich either side of a draw with promotion play-offs hopefuls Ashton United, sending Witton Albion to Lincolnshire this weekend with confidence high.
Their hosts, second in the table, will no doubt test the visitors’ improvement.
And what about…
Middlewich Town
The Witches’ bid to be promoted back to the Cheshire League’s top-flight has been damaged by three successive defeats.
A pause from attempting to repair that could be just what they need with a Mid-Cheshire District FA Challenge Cup quarter-final to prepare for on Saturday.
Winsford Saxons, the defending Crewe and District League champions, will be out to cause an upset at Seddon Street though.
Why not go and give your local side a cheer?
Here’s a full list of fixtures from the respective competitions our teams play in:
FA Vase
Fifth Round (3pm) inc: 1874 Northwich v Chichester (at Witton Albion FC).
To see the full draw, click here.
Northern Premier League
Premier Division (3pm unless stated): Altrincham v Mickleover; Barwell v Buxton; Coalville v Nantwich; Farsley Celtic v Hednesford; Grantham v Witton; Marine v Stafford; Matlock v Lancaster; Rushall v Ashton Utd; Stalybridge Celtic v Sutton Coldfield; Stourbridge v Shaw Lane; Whitby v Halesowen.
North West Counties League
Premier Division (3pm unless stated): AFC Darwen v City of Liverpool; Ashton Ath v Barnoldswick; Bootle v Congleton; Burscough v Hanley; Maine Road v AFC Liverpool; Runcorn Town v Irlam; Squires Gate v Northwich Victoria; West Didsbury & Chorlton v Charnock Richard; Widnes v Padiham.
Mid-Cheshire District FA Challenge Cup
Quarter-finals (1.30pm): Cuddington v Over 3 Grange; Middlewich v Winsford Saxons.
Cheshire League
League One (2pm unless stated): Deva Ath v Golborne; Egerton v Lostock Gralam; Halebank v Styal; Pilkington v Daten (3pm).
League Two: Ford Motors v Tarporley; Orford v Maine Road res; Sandbach Utd res v Grappenhall; Unicorn v Moore.
Reserves Division: Daten v Denton; FC St Helens v Vulcan; Golborne v Orford; Linotype v Greenalls PSO; Pilkington v Poynton (12.30pm); Styal v Garswood.
Reserves Division Challenge Cup
Second Round (2pm): Eagle v Middlewich.
Crewe and District League
Premier Division (2pm): Clock Tower v Winnington Ave 1994; Club AZ v Barnton Wanderers; Sandbach Curshaws v Winsford res; Winnington Ave v Mary Dendy; Witton res v Sandbach Town.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here