Match of the Day
1874 Northwich v Runcorn Town
A 2-1 defeat at home to Ashton Athletic on Tuesday brought to an end an eight-match winning run for 1874 Northwich in the North West Counties League.
They will want to start a crucial seven days in their season – a trip to old foes Runcorn Linnets follows on Tuesday before they head to Leighton in the FA Vase next weekend – on a positive note.
There is historical significance to their game on Saturday; a change of venue to Wincham Park makes it the first league fixture they have hosted in Northwich since the club’s formation.
It’s an important afternoon for…
Barnton
A 7-1 defeat at Widnes last weekend was painful, and not just because it was the Villagers’ heaviest in the North West Counties League’s top-flight this season.
Former striker Kevin Towey, now a player co-manager with their hosts last weekend, admitted afterwards he hadn’t taken much pleasure from scoring against his old club.
Steve Lloyd’s side will want to restore pride at the very least when Irlam arrive at Townfield.
And what about…
Barnton Wanderers
They have a chance to move further clear in a race for this season’s Crewe and District League title when they travel to second-placed Sandbach Curshaws.
The rivals are separated by three points at kick-off, although tomorrow’s hosts did win the return game 4-3 before Christmas.
Barnton have put that result behind them by prevailing in five successive matches since the turn of the year.
Why not go and give your local side a cheer?
Here’s a full list of fixtures from the respective competitions our teams play in:
Northern Premier League
Premier Division (3pm unless stated): Altrincham v Sutton Colfield; Barwell v Ashton Utd; Coalville v Lancaster; Farsley Celtic v Stafford; Marine v Halesowen; Matlock v Witton; Rushall v Workington; Stalybridge v Hednesford; Stourbridge v Buxton; Warrington v Mickleover; Whitby v Nantwich.
North West Counties League
Premier Division (3pm unless stated): 1874 Northwich v Runcorn Town (at Witton Albion FC); Abbey Hey v Burscough; AFC Darwen v West Didsbury & Chorlton; Ashton Ath v AFC Liverpool; Barnoldswick v Congleton; Barnton v Irlam; Bootle v Northwich Victoria; Charnock Richard v Maine Road; Hanley v Padiham; Runcorn Linnets v Widnes; Squires Gate v City of Liverpool.
Cheshire League
League One (2pm unless stated): Daten v Egerton; Golborne v Garswood; Pilkington v Styal (3pm); West Didsbury & Chorlton res v Lostock Gralam; Windle Labour v Mersey Valley.
League Two: Blacon v Grappenhall; Buxton res v Cuddington; Orford v Tarporley; Sandbach Utd res v Unicorn; Vulcan v St Helens Town res.
Reserves Division: Billinge v Orford; FC St Helens v Middlewich; Garswood v Denton; Greenalls PSO v Golborne; Moore v Vulcan; Poynton v Pilkington; Styal v Linotype.
JA Walton Challenge Cup
Quarter-finals (2pm): Middlewich v Halebank.
Crewe and District League
Premier Division (2pm): Club AZ v Sandbach Town; Madeley White Star v Winnington Ave; Sandbach Curshaws v Barnton Wanderers; Winnington Ave 1994 v Winsford res; Witton res v Clock Tower.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here