Match of the Day
Northwich v Warrington (kick-off 3pm)
These two rarely serve up anything short of a thriller and after impressive opening-day wins their latest meeting is poised beautifully.
Blacks' ambitions are perhaps loftier this time around, but they'll be wary that their Cheshire rivals are always fast-starters to a new season and will be fired up to avenge defeats in both head-to-heads last season.
Warrington will be on a high after a 19-15 victory at Birkenhead Park, while Northwich prevailed 21-13 against promoted Anselmians at Vauxhall Motors.
READ: Anselmians 13-21 Northwich: match report
And what about…
Winnington Park 3rd v Northwich 3rd (kick-off 3pm)
After a derby meeting between the neighbours' second XVs last weekend, it is the turn of the third XVs to clash at Burrows Hill.
Both can take some encouragement from their curtain-raisers in North West Intermediate League Division Four South.
Northwich included colts graduates Kyle Clarke and Harry Naylor in their side for a 43-12 victory against Bowdon thirds at Moss Farm, while Winnington Park thirds fell to a narrow 20-19 reverse away to Congleton.
They were left frustrated though when a late try for Rhys Williams was ruled out.
Also in action
Winnington Park 2nd v Helsby (kick-off 3pm)
Josh Gibbins' men endured an afternoon to forget when they lost 66-5 at Northwich when they made their season bow in Division Two South last weekend.
Helsby enjoyed an altogether more productive outing when they thrashed Whitchurch seconds (63-0).
This is an opportunity for Park to bounce back.
Fixtures
Saturday, September 8
RFU Northern Division (ko 3pm unless stated)
North One West: Blackburn v Broughton Park; Burnage v Anselmians; Carlisle v Penrith; Firwood Waterloo v Birkenhead Park; Manchester v De La Salle; Northwich v Warrington; Stockport v Douglas
Lancs/Cheshire Division One: Bowdon v Sefton; Hoylake v Winnington Park; Leigh v Altrincham Kersal; Liverpool Collegiate v Glossop; Rochdale v Bolton; Southport v Tarleton
North West Intermediate League (ko 3pm unless stated)
Division Two South: Crewe & Nantwich 2nd v Northwich 2nd; Didsbury Toc-H 2nd v Widnes 2nd; Liverpool Collegiate 2nd v Chester 3rd; Liverpool St Helens 2nd v Holmes Chapel; Whitchurch 2nd v Bowdon 2nd; Winnington Park 2nd v Helsby; Wirral 3rd v New Brighton 2nd
Division Four South: Bowdon 3rd v Sandbach 3rd; Crewe & Nantwich 3rd v Oswestry 2nd; Leek 2nd v Congleton 2nd; Linley & Kidsgrove 2nd v Macclesfield 4th; Newcastle-under-Lyme 2nd v Whitchurch 3rd; Winnington Park 3rd v Northwich 3rd
Sunday, September 9
RFU Women's National Challenge
North Two West: Altrincham Kersal v Garstang; Burnley v Liverpool Collegiate; Bury v Littleborough; Workington v Winnington Park (ko 2pm)
North West Colts League (ko 2pm unless stated)
Senior C: Aldwinians v Eccles; Flyde v Rochdale; Whitchurch v Preston Grasshoppers; Winnington Park v Ormskirk; Wirral v Makos
Senior D: Colne & Nelson v Burnley; Northwich v Broughton Park; West Park v Clitheroe; Wigan v Bury
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here