THE leaders in a race to be promoted to the Northwich and District League’s top-flight cannot are neck and neck with three matches to play.

Owley Wood B avenged a defeat against the same opponents in the Team Knockout semi-finals seven days earlier when they brushed aside Witton Chimes A.

The Weaverham side has an identical record to Castle C, who defeated Wheatsheaf by the same score.

Greenbank A are only three points further back in third place following a narrow victory against Gladstone D.

Vice-captain Barry Watkins, still unbeaten this season, ensured Barn Owl B remain in contention by winning his frame in a 5-2 success against Greenbank C.

Gladstone C took over top spot from champions Castle D in Division One after winning a game in hand against Castle B.

However they needed Darryl Fallows to prevail in a deciding frame after the rivals shared the other six.

A distance between the title-rivals is three points, and they meet at Castle next Wednesday.

Rudheath climbed from the relegation zone following a tense encounter with Gladstone A, who sink to the foot of the table.

Craig Bourne potted the black to make it 4-2 before Chris Southerton took the final frame to leave his side with a slender single-point advantage in a battle to beat the drop.

Elsewhere, Barn Owl E edged out Gladstone B by the odd frame to strengthen their hold on third place and Castle A – preparing for a Supplementary Shield final appearance next month, did the same against Gladstone E.

Broken Cross made sure they will be promoted from Division Three after brushing aside Iron Bridge H.

Michael Yoxall’s frame success for the Castle side was a solitary highlight, and keeps him at the top of the section averages.

Iron Bridge A are near-certain to finish as runners-up after a 5-2 win at home to Slow & Easy, while Greenbank B rise to third after recovering from a slow start to see off Witton Chimes B.

There were wins too for Blue Barrel A and Moulton Legion, for whom Jason Hayes triumphed in a decisive seventh frame, against Green Dragon and Blue Barrel B respectively.


Northwich and District Pool League

Week 15

Division One: Barn Owl E 4-3 Gladstone B; Castle A 4-3 Gladstone E; Gladstone C 4-3 Castle B; Rudheath 5-2 Gladstone A. No game: Castle D.

Division Two: Barn Owl B 5-2 Greenbank C; Greenbank A 4-3 Gladstone D; Owley Wood A 3-4 Lion A; Wheatsheaf 2-5 Castle C; Witton Chimes A 2-5 Owley Wood B.

Division Three: Blue Barrel A 5-2 Green Dragon; Broken Cross 6-1 Iron Bridge H; Greenbank B 5-2 Witton Chimes B; Iron Bridge A 5-2 Slow & Easy; Moulton Legion 4-3 Blue Barrel B.

Fixtures for tonight, Wednesday:

Week 16

Division One: Castle B v Gladstone A; Gladstone B v Rudheath; Gladstone C v Castle A; Gladstone E v Castle D. No game: Barn Owl E.

Division Two: Castle C v Greenbank A; Greenbank C v Owley Wood A; Lion A v Wheatsheaf; Owley Wood B v Gladstone D; Witton Chimes A v Barn Owl B.

Division Three: Blue Barrel B v Greenbank B; Broken Cros v Blue Barrel A; Green Dragon v Iron Bridge A; Iron Bridge H v Witton Chimes B; Slow & Easy v Moulton Legion.

Additonal reporting by Rob Winnington