WITTON Albion, already assured second spot in the Northern Premier League’s Division One South, completed the campaign with a single-goal success against Sheffield.
Striker Steven Tames was on target to ensure a third successive win.
Northwich Victoria, relegated following a defeat against their landlords on Easter Monday, lost 3-1 at third-placed Spalding United.
They play next on Tuesday night in the Mid-Cheshire District FA Senior Cup final against 1874 Northwich, who warmed up with a 3-1 victory at AFC Darwen.
Scott McGowan, Adam Whitlock and Matthew Woolley were on target.
Winsford United’s sequence without a win in the North West Counties League is now seven matches following a 2-0 reverse at home to Atherton Collieries.
A third successive defeat for Rudheath Social, this time against title-chasing Whaley Bridge, leaves them in a precarious position in the Cheshire League’s top-flight.
They hover two points clear of the relegation zone with four matches of the campaign left.
It was an afternoon to forget for Cuddington and Middlewich Town in the President’s Cup after they crashed out at the quarter-finals stage to Ford Motors and Unicorn Athletic respectively.
In the Crewe and District League, Sandbach Town closed a gap to leaders Winsford Saxons, defending a title they won for the first time last season, to five points after edging out Over 3 Grange.
Here’s a full classified rundown of scores from the respective competition mid Cheshire teams play in:
Saturday, April 22
Northern Premier League
Division One South: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 5-1 Carlton; Basford 6-0 Newcastle; Belper 3-3 Chasetown; Leek 5-1 Gresley; Loughborough 4-1 Market Drayton; Romulus 4-1 Lincoln Utd; Rugby 1-3 Kidsgrove; Shaw Lane 3-1 Stamford; Spalding 3-1 Northwich Victoria; Stocksbridge 1-1 Bedworth; Witton 1-0 Sheffield.
North West Counties League
Premier Division: Abbey Hey 0-1 Bootle; AFC Darwen 1-3 1874 Northwich; Ashton Ath 2-2 AFC Liverpool; Barnton 1-1 Maine Road; Hanley 2-3 Barnoldswick; Irlam 1-0 New Mills; Nelson 0-3 Congleton; Runcorn Town 2-0 Padiham; Squires Gate 3-2 Runcorn Linnets; West Didsbury 6-1 Cammell Laird; Winsford 0-2 Atherton Colls.
Cheshire League
Premier Division: Altrincham res 3-3 Malpas; Congleton Vale 3-1 Garswood; Crewe 2-1 Linotype; Greenalls PSO 0-3 Poynton; Knutsford 0-2 Denton; Rudheath 1-4 Whaley Bridge.
League One: Billinge 1-0 Tarporley; Daten 2-3 Halebank; Golborne 2-4 Mersey Valley; Grappenhall 1-2 AFC Macclesfield; Warrington res 3-1 Lostock Gralam.
League Two: Maine Road res 1-2 Orford; Winstanley 7-3 Moore.
President’s Cup
Quarter finals: Cuddington 3-4 Ford Motors; Middlewich 2-3 Unicorn; Pilkington 7-0 Sandbach United res.
Crewe and District League
Premier Division: Sandbach Town 1-0 Over 3 Grange; Winnington Ave 2-5 Sandbach Curshaws.
Sunday, April 23
Mid-Cheshire District FA Sunday Cup
Final: George & Dragon 0-1 Old Star (at Lostock Gralam FC).
Mid-Cheshire Sunday League
Premier Division: Pockets 15-1 The Ark.
Sue Baker Cup
Group A: Broadhurst 4-2 Brighton Belle; Winnington Ave 1-3 Winsford Over 3.
North West Women’s Regional League
Division One South: FC United 11-0 Curzon Ashton; Liverpool City 0-4 Chorltonians; Liverpool Marshalls Feds res 2-1 Northwich Vixens; Stockport County Blues 4-5 Warrington.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here